AboutAcademicsAdmissionsAlumni and FriendsAthleticsCampus Life
Home >
_Content_ > Civil War > Speakers Bureau > Speakers Bureau Database
page tools :

Connecticut Commemorates the Civil War

Speakers Bureau Database

 

The Speakers Bureau Database is organized by both subject and speaker name.  Organizations are welcome to contact the speakers directly to arrange talks, negotiate fees, and discuss any other elements of a given presentation. 

Central Connecticut State University, The Connecticut Civil War Commemoration Committee, and the Connecticut Civil War Commemoration Commission makes no claims and assumes no responsibility regarding any component of a speaker’s presentation. 


Should you have any questions, please contact Matt Warshauer warshauerm@ccsu.edu  (860) 832-2803.


Subject:
♦ Abolition (White)
African Americans and Race (Childress, Cimbala, Gerber, Dattel, Hawley, Naumec, Proulx, J.R. Spencer)
Antietam (Berthelson, Ivanoff, Judd, Pavlik, Powell)
Archaeology (Bellantoni)
Arlington National Cemetery (Ivanoff)
Arms and Technology (Cerosky, Hosley, Naumec)
Art (Bassett, Hosley, Berthelson
Baseball during the Civil War (Goldberg-O'Maxfield
Battleflag Day in CT (Tryon )
Batterson, James (Hosley)
Brown, John (Hosley
Burnside's North Carolina Campaign (D. Smith )
Cavalry (D. Smith  )
Civil Liberties (Gerber, J.R. Spencer, Warshauer)
Connecticut and the Civil War Overview (Bassett, Berthelson, Naumec, Warshauer)
Connecticut Civil War Sites (Smith)
Connecticut Monuments and Commemoration (Hosley, Warshauer)
Connecticut Newspapers (Berthelson, Warshauer)
Connecticut Regiments:
        
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery (Powell)

         2nd Connecticut Heavy Artillery (Powell)
         8th Regiment Connecticut Volunteer Infantry (Berthelson)
         9th Regiment Connecticut Volunteer Infantry (Keating, Larkin)
         11th Regiment Connecticut Volunteer Infantry (Pavlik)
         14th Regiment Connecticut Volunteer Infantry (Berthelson, Duke, Naumec)
         16th Regiment Connecticut Volunteer Infantry (Gordon)
         17th Regiment Connecticut Volunteer Infantry (Ivanoff)
         26th Regiment Connecticut Volunteer Infantry (Fowler)
         29th Regiment Connecticut Colored Volunteer Infantry (Acri,   Hawley,  )      
Conscription (draft) in Connecticut (Rogers)
Copperhead Movement (Leone, Warshauer)
Curriculum Development (Duke, Galante-DeAngelis)
Economics (Bailey, Dattel) 
Engineering (Chetwynd)
54th Massachusetts Regiment (Hawley, Warshauer)          
Flags (Shaw)
Gettysburg (Bartlett, Powell
Grant, U.S. (Lynch  )
Hawley, General Joseph (Murphy)
Heroism (Berthelson)
Home front (Bassett, Cimbala, Ivanoff, Keating, Warshauer)
Lincoln (Gerber, J.R. Spencer, Warshauer
Literature of the Civil War (Hager )
Lucas, Fred (Warshauer)
Medicine (Bedard, Ivanoff)
Military--Officers of the Union & Confederacy (Carroon )
Music (Callinan, Powell, Proulx, R. Spencer, Cracked Walnuts,   Galante-DeAngelis, Chetwynd)
Music-National Anthem (Woodward
Native Americans (Fowler, Naumec)

Navy and Maritime (Bellantoni, Childress, Gordinier, McLean, Proulx,  Caroon, D. Smith, Veit  )
Photography (Berthelson,
Politics and Constitution (Duke, Gerber, D. SmithJ.R. Spencer, Warshauer)
Prisons & Escapes (D. Smith  )
Railroads (D. Smith,)

Reconstruction (Cimbala, Ivanoff
Samuel and Elizabeth Colt (Hosley
Secession (Bailey, Duke, J.R. Spencer, Warshauer)
Slavery and Race (Hager, Littlefield, Warshauer, White)
Textiles and Clothing (Bassett, Gnagey, Shaw
Topography (Chetwynd)

Women in the Civil War (Bassett,  Berthelson, Galante-DeAngelis,  LongleyWarshauer, )

Speakers:
Thomas Acri, Jr  
Thomas R. Bailey 
Matthew Bartlett  

Lynne Z. Bassett   
Dr. Robert M. Bedard  
Dr. Nicholas F. Bellantoni 
Robert Berthelson 
Tom Callinan  
Robert G. Carroon 
Gregg A. Cerosky
Sam Chetwynd 
Byron W. Childress 
Dr. Paul A. Cimbala 
Cracked Walnuts  
Gene  Dattel  

Kristen Duke  
Gloria Fowler  
Meg Galante-DeAngelis,
Dr. Richard Allan Gerber   
Gary Goldberg  
Dr. Glenn S. Gordinier
  

Lesley J. Gordon  
Kay Gnagey  
Christopher Hager  
Charles (Ben) Hawley  
William Hosley  
Carolyn Ivanoff   
Dr. Richard Judd  
Ryan W. Keating  
Robert Larkin   
Julie Leone   
James Littlefield  
Dione Longley   
Terrence M. Lynch    
Geoffrey McLean   
Kevin Murphy   
David J. Naumec   
Mary Lou Pavlik  
Dr. Walter L. Powell   
George Proulx  
Owen Rogers  
Madelyn Shaw  
David E. Smith 
Sharon B. Smith  
Rick Spencer  
Dr.  J. Ronald Spencer  
Lee Allan Tryon  
Chuck Veit   

Dr. Matthew Warshauer  
Gail White 
Walt Woodward 

© 2013 CENTRAL CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY  CONTACT US   SITE MAP      WEBMASTER      DIRECTIONS   CAMPUS ACCESSIBILITY
email page print page small type large type large type
powered by finalsite